flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 8/14/2019
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q1/19202,848.4285,595.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q1/193,765.35,136.7  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q1/1942,484.668,522.2  
Construction (F) RON million Q1/196,423.826,395.4  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q1/19128,567.4158,354.1  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q1/1921,607.327,187.4  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1933,424.447,994.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/19909.23,197.7  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/198,657.510,710.5  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/191,366.53,502.0  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/1922,393.327,923.6  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q1/192,424.78,083.1  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q1/19202,848.4285,595.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q1/19171,087.2216,977.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q1/19145,772.8190,296.5  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q1/19129,950.6167,708.8  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/1915,104.318,750.9  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q1/19717.93,836.8  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/1925,314.426,681.4  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q1/1932,181.261,474.4  
Changes in inventories RON million Q1/197,993.119,772.3  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q1/19-8,413.1-12,628.8  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q1/19103,143.5101,146.7  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q1/19111,556.6113,775.5  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1933,424.447,994.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q1/1940,974.345,893.2  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q1/1939,797.241,425.9  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q1/1938,717.138,582.6  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/19955.82,256.5  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q1/19124.3586.8  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/191,177.14,467.3  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q1/197,415.411,539.8  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q1/19-24.7-730.9  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/19-19,617.3-17,377.6  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1928,064.626,977.7  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1947,681.944,355.3  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2015=100 June/19110,9119,3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Employment 6)Persons, thousand Jun/194980,14979,5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Jun/19352351NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Jun/194,03,9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/Earnings 6)RON, average monthly gross earnings Jun/1951275078NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Jul/19174,77175,13NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2015=100 Jun/19110,50111,37NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2018295,264.7251,866.5  
ExpenditureRON million2018322,115.0276,161.2  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2018-26,850.3-24,294.7  
FinancingRON million201826,850.324,294.7  
DomesticRON million201819,514.518,958.2  
BankRON million201821,733.110,080.9  
Non-bankRON million2018-2,218.68,877.3  
ForeignRON million20187,335.85,336.5  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionJune/1920,486.819,620.3  
ExpenditureRON millionJune/1925,834.522.465.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionJune/19-5,347.7-2,845.2  
FinancingRON millionJune/195,347.72,845.2  
DomesticRON millionJune/193,224.42,466.8  
BankRON millionJune/19-8,231.26,403.7  
Non-bankRON millionJune/1911,455.6-3,936.9  
ForeignRON millionJune/192,123.3378.4  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q1/19314,907.9315,932.8  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q1/19160,721.1162,114.2  
Long-termRON million Q1/1974,157.871,793.2  
Medium-termRON million Q1/1977,029.179,648.4  
Short-termRON million Q1/199,534.210,672.6  
External debt by maturity RON million Q1/19154,186.8153,818.6  
Long-termRON million Q1/19154,168.8153,663.9  
Medium-termRON million Q1/190.00.0  
Short-termRON million Q1/1918.0154.7  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q1/1917, 905.117,739.5  
DomesticRON million Q1/1916,929.816,737.9  
ForeignRON million Q1/19957.31,001.6  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Jun/19 245 057 393 239 383 722  
Money M2 RON thou.Jun/19 390 476 086 389 250 650  
Money M3 RON thou.Jun/19 390 477 781 389 250 650  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Jun/19 259 570 902 257 539 815  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Jun/19 49 802 699 49 416 556  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Jun/19 171 846 009 172 510 427  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Jun/19 102 494 948 101 647 274  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Jun/19-30 100 105-35 443 128  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Jun/19 172 191 818 174 188 308  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumJun/192,502,50  
Lending facility% per annumJun/193,503,50  
Deposit facility% per annumJun/191,501,50  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumJun/192,292,40  
ROBOR 1W% per annumJun/192,592,70  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJun/196,116,18  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/192,212,20  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJun/197,987,99  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/191,541,51  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJun/196,106,36  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/192,372,24  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJun/198,168,66  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/191,701,70  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsJul/199 204,158 814,27Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q2/19-3,967-1,159  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q2/1921,81121,929  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q2/1923,60723,675  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q2/19-2,500114  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q2/19320472  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q2/19429704  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q2/19-3,284419  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q2/19-1,083-1,232  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q2/19-1,9731,056  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q2/1916-40  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q2/19-9341,912  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q2/19690-1,278  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Jul/1939,753.236,705.9Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Jul/1939,753.236,705.9NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Jul/1934,254.131,362.3  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Jul/190.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Jul/191,219.41,206.6  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Jul/194,279.74,137.1  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Jul/190.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Jun/195,559.66,271.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
       
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Jun/196,690.57,754.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
       
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Jun/19-861.3-1,170.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q2/1972,18571,369  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q2/198,1458,528  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q2/195,5414,606  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q2/191,5691,495  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q2/193,9713,110  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q2/192012  
Other investment EUR mill.Q2/1921,77122,356  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q2/1936,70535,865  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q2/19166,476160,782  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q2/1991,28089,855  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q2/1933,48928,826  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q2/193,5983,308  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q2/1929,89025,517  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q2/191935  
Other investment EUR mill.Q2/1941,68842,064  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q2/19103,671.099,891.0NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONJul/194.72904.7252  
USD RONJul/194.21444.1839  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Populationpersons, thousandsJan-1819,52319,638NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Operational data - Note: According to the national legislation provisions in force (GEO No. 79/2017, as subsequently amended and supplemented), the social security contribution and the social health insurance contribution paid by the employer were transferred to the employee; thus, starting with January 2018, these contributions are borne entirely by the employee, and reflected in the gross amount of the nominal earnings. Consequently, the indicator ""average monthly gross earnings"" produced and disseminated starting with the reference month January 2018 is no longer comparable to data series prior to 2018.

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Provisional data