flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 1/14/2019
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q3/18263,744.7218,949.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q3/1827,571.65,380.6  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q3/1862,301.853,967.0  
Construction (F) RON million Q3/1814,117.67,926.8  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q3/18134,134.6130,523.6  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q3/1825,619.121,151.7  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q3/1848,198.737,364.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/187,094.22,043.6  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/189,681.58,909.5  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/181,813.11,238.0  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/1825,102.421,627.2  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q3/184,507.53,546.2  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q3/18263,744.7218,949.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q3/18197,411.7176,099.7  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q3/18178,121.7156,478.6  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q3/18158,917.7139,139.7  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q3/1817,349.216,407.3  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q3/181,854.8931.6  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q3/1819,290.019,621.1  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q3/1867,100.245,665.4  
Changes in inventories RON million Q3/186,521.93,753.5  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q3/18-7,289.1-6,568.9  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q3/1898,334.898,089.7  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q3/18105,623.9104,658.6  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q3/1848,198.737,364.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q3/1850,213.740,407.3  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q3/1848,583.238,167.6  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q3/1846,662.336,289.8  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q3/181,705.61,708.1  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q3/18215.3169.7  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q3/181,630.52,239.7  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q3/1814,123.18,553.9  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q3/182,451.87,504.8  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/18-18,589.9-19,101.5  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/1827,659.129,026.7  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/1846,249.048,128.2  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2015=100 Nov/18123,6125,1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Employment 6)Persons, thousand Nov/184949,44946,8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Nov/18358370NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Nov/183,94.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/Earnings 6)RON, average monthly gross earnings Nov/1846584532NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Dec/18170,06169,78NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2015=100 Nov/18108,24109,06NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2017251,866.5223,900.1  
ExpenditureRON million2017276,161.2242,204.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2017-24,294.7-18,304.3  
FinancingRON million201724,294.718,304.3  
DomesticRON million201718,958.216,412.2  
BankRON million201710,080.915,527.2  
Non-bankRON million20178,877.3885.0  
ForeignRON million20175,336.51,892.1  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionNov/1825,362.623,583.1  
ExpenditureRON millionNov/1829,629.527,058.0  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionNov/18-4,266.9-3,474.9  
FinancingRON millionNov/184,266.93,474.9  
DomesticRON millionNov/184,341.1-4,601.4  
BankRON millionNov/18-3,335.46,122.4  
Non-bankRON millionNov/187,676.5-10,723.8  
ForeignRON millionNov/18-74.28,076.3  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q3/18298,950.6291,417.2  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q3/18155,063.7146,949.9  
Long-termRON million Q3/1867,420.563,553.0  
Medium-termRON million Q3/1878,655.073,275.9  
Short-termRON million Q3/188,988.210,121.0  
External debt by maturity RON million Q3/18143,886.9144,467.3  
Long-termRON million Q3/18143,856.8144,322.3  
Medium-termRON million Q3/180.00.0  
Short-termRON million Q3/1830.1145.0  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q3/1817,734.917,563.6  
DomesticRON million Q3/1816,656.216,416.0  
ForeignRON million Q3/181,078.71,147.6  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Nov/18229,706,498222,658,243  
Money M2 RON thou.Nov/18376,137,950368,032,923  
Money M3 RON thou.Nov/18376,336,326368,213,813  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Nov/18250,711,235249,622,213  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Nov/1845,399,07135,069,284  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Nov/18165,574,238167,484,540  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Nov/18105,929,981100,004,106  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Nov/18-37,328,038-50,422,460  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Nov/18166,128,955167,790,700  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumDec/182.502.50  
Lending facility% per annumDec/183.503.50  
Deposit facility% per annumDec/181.501.50  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumDec/182.012.63  
ROBOR 1W% per annumDec/182.332.95  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumNov/186.066.06  
Time deposit rate% per annumNov/182.262.27  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumNov/188.038.05  
Time deposit rate% per annumNov/181.321.22  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumNov/186.126.06  
Time deposit rate% per annumNov/182.272.46  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumNov/188.348.39  
Time deposit rate% per annumNov/181.761.71  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsDec/187,383.688,665.36Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q3/18-2,860-2,701  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1821,17521,118  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1822,72022,499  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q3/18-1,849-2,015  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q3/18533695  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q3/18517458  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q3/18-438-2,205  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q3/18-1,564-391  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q3/18-139545  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q3/18167  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q3/181,5671,124  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q3/18-319-3,490  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Dec/1836,800.236,130.6Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Dec/1836,800.236,130.6NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Dec/1831,864.531,328.0  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Dec/180.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Dec/181,200.31,203.3  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Dec/183,735.53,599.3  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Dec/180.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Nov/185,943.16,340.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
       
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Nov/187,510.58,228.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
       
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Nov/18-1,264.7-1,556.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q3/1868,58064,123  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q3/188,0186,491  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/183,9483,982  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/181,4411,411  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/182,5062,571  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q3/184924  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1821,73918,278  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q3/1834,82435,349  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q3/18157,582152,964  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q3/1887,47782,790  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/1826,60426,270  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/182,9672,927  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/1823,63723,342  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q3/183440  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1843,46543,865  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q3/1897,994.095,371.0NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONDec/184.65304.6610  
USD RONDec/184.08684.1028  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Populationpersons, thousandsJan-1819,52319,638NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Operational data - Note: According to the national legislation provisions in force (GEO No. 79/2017, as subsequently amended and supplemented), the social security contribution and the social health insurance contribution paid by the employer were transferred to the employee; thus, starting with January 2018, these contributions are borne entirely by the employee, and reflected in the gross amount of the nominal earnings. Consequently, the indicator ""average monthly gross earnings"" produced and disseminated starting with the reference month January 2018 is no longer comparable to data series prior to 2018.

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Provisional data