flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 9.1.2014
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q1/14127,620.4193,158.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q1/142,083.913,380.8  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q1/1437,869.357,461.2  
Construction (F) RON million Q1/144,783.823,397.1  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q1/1465,145.278,123.3  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q1/1417,738.220,795.9  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1425,843.037,621.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/14487.84,172.1  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/147,108.09,183.9  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/141,145.13,615.3  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/1414,581.716,549.2  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q1/142,520.44,100.8  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q1/14127,620.4193,158.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q1/14108,834.7143,742.0  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q1/1499,423.9133,029.6  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q1/1485,299.5112,577.5  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/1412,942.714,701.5  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q1/141,181.75,750.6  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/149,410.810,712.4  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q1/1418,049.339,907.4  
Changes in inventories RON million Q1/14-207.711,127.8  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q1/14944.1-1,618.9  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q1/1467,509.469,328.5  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q1/1466,565.370,947.4  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1425,843.037,621.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q1/1428,984.335,023.7  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q1/1427,726.733,460.8  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q1/1425,796.729,617.1  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/141,645.92,780.4  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q1/14284.11,063.3  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/141,257.61,562.9  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q1/144,542.89,026.9  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q1/14-501.11,246.3  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/14-7,183.0-7,675.6  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1421,190.619,433.1  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1428,373.627,108.7  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Jun/14128.1129.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
EmploymentPersons, thousand Jun/144436.64423.2NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1)Persons, thousand Jun/14700718NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1)% of labour force Jun/147.17.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/EarningsRON, average monthly gross earnings Jun/1423342328NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Jul/14162.24162.31NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 Jun/14115.66115.97NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2013200,045.7193,148.2  
ExpenditureRON million2013215,816.9207,922.1  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2013-15,771.3-14,773.9  
FinancingRON million201315,771.314,773.9  
DomesticRON million2013-1,724.3-511.8  
BankRON million20133,462.116,493.5  
Non-bankRON million2013-5,186.4-17,005.3  
ForeignRON million201317,495.615,285.7  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionJuly/201416,616.215,650.6  
ExpenditureRON millionJuly/201414,045.917,430.7  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionJuly/20142,570.3-1,780.1  
FinancingRON millionJuly/2014-2,570.31,780.1  
DomesticRON millionJuly/2014-2,311.82,276.1  
BankRON millionJuly/20142,992.9-2,344.7  
Non-bankRON millionJuly/2014-5,304.74,620.8  
ForeignRON millionJuly/2014-258.5-496.0  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q1/2014232,606.7226,090.1  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q1/2014107,714.3100,484.7  
Long-termRON million Q1/201418,870.415,292.3  
Medium-termRON million Q1/201478,265.071,835.5  
Short-termRON million Q1/201410,578.913,356.9  
External debt by maturity RON million Q1/2014124,892.4125,605.4  
Long-termRON million Q1/2014112,606.1112,818.2  
Medium-termRON million Q1/201411,140.011,213.5  
Short-termRON million Q1/20141,146.31,573.7  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q1/201414,153.814,189.7  
DomesticRON million Q1/20149,041.88,859.6  
ForeignRON million Q1/20145,112.05,330.1  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Jul/14103,719,712101,982,908  
Money M2 RON thou.Jul/14240,389,474239,506,071  
Money M3 RON thou.Jul/14240,739,508239,791,477  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Jul/14213,841,683215,387,836  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Jul/1418,880,17119,646,541  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Jul/1485,228,16982,021,523  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Jul/1459,226,60757,774,936  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Jul/14-46,283,553-47,244,326  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Jul/14140,685,377139,295,671  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumAug/143.253.50  
Lending facility% per annumAug/146.256.50  
Deposit facility% per annumAug/140.250.50  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumAug/141.201.18  
ROBOR 1W% per annumAug/141.701.68  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJun/147.047.35  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/142.262.35  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJun/1410.4710.67  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/143.313.39  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJun/146.017.18  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/141.882.09  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJun/148.448.72  
Time deposit rate% per annumJun/143.173.25  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsAug/147,145.716,918.97Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q2/14-641-236  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q2/1415,71015,568  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q2/1415,89115,193  
Income, netEUR mill.Q2/14-1,217-1,755  
Current transfers, netEUR mill.Q2/147581,143  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q2/144691,588  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q2/14-451-1,449  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q2/14886370  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q2/146851,051  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q2/14-14  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q2/14-2,164-4,085  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q2/141441,212  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Jul/1434,131.834,442.2Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Jul/1434,131.834,442.2NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Jul/1430,883.031,222.7  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Jul/140.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Jul/1424.512.9  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Jul/143,224.33,206.6  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Jul/140.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Jun/144,238.94,346.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Jun/144,794.04,877.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Jun/14-357.5-329.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q2/1451,57951,395  
Direct investment abroad EUR mill.Q2/141,0571,048  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q2/142,3072,773  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q2/14767844  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q2/141,5401,929  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q2/1495  
Other investment EUR mill.Q2/1413,76513,159  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q2/1434,44234,410  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q2/14137,436136,739  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q2/1463,47362,173  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q2/1417,70516,998  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q2/142,2042,769  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q2/1415,50014,230  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q2/1433  
Other investment EUR mill.Q2/1456,25657,565  
Gross External Debt    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q2/1492,958.093,238.0NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONAug/144.42494.4097  
USD RONAug/143.32253.2558  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Populationpersons, thousandsJan-1220,09521,414NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.