flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 7/3/2015
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q1/2015139,267.1197,063.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q1/20152,658.97,901.8  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q1/201529,437.847,059.9  
Construction (F) RON million Q1/20155,709.919,948.5  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q1/201581,724.3101,255.8  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q1/201519,736.220,897.0  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/201527,500.238,867.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/2015642.33,804.7  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/20156,713.87,968.0  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/20151,322.93,856.2  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/201516,417.218,918.5  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q1/20152,404.04,320.5  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q1/2015139,267.1197,063.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q1/2015113,540.3149,628.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q1/2015102,587.0134,891.4  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q1/201591,888.8115,520.9  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/20159,399.512,641.5  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q1/20151,298.76,729.0  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/201510,953.314,737.5  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q1/201521,755.145,725.5  
Changes in inventories RON million Q1/20152,746.51,915.7  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q1/20151,225.2-207.1  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q1/201571,780.970,908.1  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q1/201570,555.771,115.2  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/201527,500.238,867.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q1/201530,213.735,568.7  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q1/201528,732.833,767.8  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q1/201527,156.230,382.6  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/20151,278.02,228.7  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q1/2015298.61,156.5  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/20151,480.91,800.9  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q1/20154,561.16,541.6  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q1/2015-715.94,282.3  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/2015-6,558.7-7,524.7  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/201522,967.719,794.9  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/201529,526.427,319.6  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Apr/15127.4136.2NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Employment 6)Persons, thousand Apr/154520.34508.2NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand May/15646628NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force May/157.16.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/Earnings 6)RON, average monthly gross earnings Apr/1525642529NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 May/15164.64163.87NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 May/15113.19112.98NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2014213,586.7200,030.1  
ExpenditureRON million2014226,079.9215,801.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2014-12,493.2-15,771.3  
FinancingRON million201412,493.215,771.3  
DomesticRON million20146,256.8-1,724.3  
BankRON million201417,077.03,462.1  
Non-bankRON million2014-10,820.2-5,186.4  
ForeignRON million20146,236.417,495.6  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionMay/201510,893.516,859.5  
ExpenditureRON millionMay/201510,465.016,337.3  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionMay/2015428.5522.2  
FinancingRON millionMay/2015-428.5-522.2  
DomesticRON millionMay/20152,092.31,215.3  
BankRON millionMay/20152,901.7-191.9  
Non-bankRON millionMay/2015-809.41,407.2  
ForeignRON millionMay/2015-2,520.8-1,737.5  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q1/2015244,377.1249,755.1  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q1/2015122,997.6117,853.9  
Long-termRON million Q1/201535,258.923,669.5  
Medium-termRON million Q1/201572,179.377,276.8  
Short-termRON million Q1/201515,559.416,907.6  
External debt by maturity RON million Q1/2015121,379.5131,901.2  
Long-termRON million Q1/2015114,182.8119,814.7  
Medium-termRON million Q1/20156,614.711,207.0  
Short-termRON million Q1/2015582.0879.5  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q1/201513,001.315,010.3  
DomesticRON million Q1/201510,730.310,576.1  
ForeignRON million Q1/20152,271.04,434.1  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.May/15119,864,438118,873,302  
Money M2 RON thou.May/15257,686,499257,454,862  
Money M3 RON thou.May/15257,816,893257,575,604  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.May/15212,824,032210,078,194  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.May/1526,415,28326,698,701  
Net foreign assets RON thou.May/1595,261,69697,387,888  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.May/1561,156,40165,113,898  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.May/15-47,423,557-44,699,938  
Net foreign assets RON thou.May/15141,076,165139,826,109  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumJun/151.752.00  
Lending facility% per annumJun/153.253.75  
Deposit facility% per annumJun/150.250.25  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumJun/150.360.67  
ROBOR 1W% per annumJun/150.831.13  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumMay/155.505.57  
Time deposit rate% per annumMay/151.211.38  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumMay/158.448.57  
Time deposit rate% per annumMay/152.252.39  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumMay/154.645.07  
Time deposit rate% per annumMay/150.911.25  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumMay/156.847.34  
Time deposit rate% per annumMay/152.012.18  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsJun/157,298.337,507.29Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q1/15406139  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q1/1515,83116,186  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q1/1515,49916,067  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q1/15-550-409  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q1/15623428  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q1/151,5051,578  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q1/152,505226  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q1/15-859-550  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q1/15788-1,256  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q1/15-194-77  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q1/155,3331,108  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q1/15-2,5621,000  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.May/1533,833.833,682.0Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Jun/1533,622.233,833.8NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Jun/1530,099.230,207.7  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Jun/150.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Jun/1511.711.8  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Jun/153,511.43,614.2  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Jun/150.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Apr/154,398.44,802.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Apr/155,042.65,610.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Apr/15-436.3-576.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q1/1556,91055,363  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q1/152,7872,417  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q1/152,3482,441  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q1/15916810  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q1/151,4331,631  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q1/151110  
Other investment EUR mill.Q1/1517,50014,988  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q1/1534,26335,506  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q1/15141,398140,723  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q1/1566,85763,398  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q1/1521,14721,091  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q1/152,8602,874  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q1/1518,28718,217  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q1/1565  
Other investment EUR mill.Q1/1553,38856,229  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q1/1593,383.494,302.5NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONJun/154.46824.4469  
USD RONJun/153.98033.9843  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Population 8)persons, thousandsJul-1319,98520,095NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Operational data

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Usual resident population represents all persons of Romanian nationality, foreign or stateless who have their usual residence in Romania. Usual residence is the place where a person normally spends the daily period of rest, regardless of temporary absences for purposes of recreation, holidays, visits to friends and relatives, business, medical treatment or religious pilgrimage. The usual residence may be the same as the domicile or may differ from it, for the persons who choose to establish their usual residence in a locality other than the locality of domicile in the country or abroad. It is considered having their usual residence in a specific geographic area just people who have lived in that usual residence for a continuous period of at least 12 months prior to reference moment. The resident population includes the persons who immigrated to Romania but excludes the persons who emigrated from Romania.