flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 11/18/2014
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q2/14152,968.8127,620.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q2/144,518.72,083.9  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q2/1449,706.437,869.3  
Construction (F) RON million Q2/147,369.24,783.8  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q2/1471,208.065,145.2  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q2/1420,166.517,738.2  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q2/1429,499.025,843.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q2/141,600.4487.8  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q2/148,347.67,108.0  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q2/141,530.81,145.1  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q2/1414,785.314,581.7  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q2/143,234.92,520.4  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q2/14152,968.8127,620.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q2/14122,967.7108,834.7  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q2/14113,178.399,423.9  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q2/1498,142.185,299.5  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q2/1413,463.312,942.7  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q2/141,572.91,181.7  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q2/149,789.49,410.8  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q2/1429,063.518,049.3  
Changes in inventories RON million Q2/141,729.3-207.7  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q2/14-791.7944.1  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q2/1469,736.567,509.4  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q2/1470,528.266,565.3  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q2/1429,499.025,843.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q2/1431,117.028,984.3  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q2/1429,814.427,726.7  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q2/1427,453.725,796.7  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q2/141,993.81,645.9  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q2/14366.9284.1  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q2/141,302.61,257.6  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q2/146,613.54,542.8  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q2/142,614.5-501.1  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q2/14-10,846.0-7,183.0  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q2/1420,883.821,190.6  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q2/1431,729.828,373.6  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Sep/14133.5105.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
EmploymentPersons, thousand Sep/144443.04434.2NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Sep/14637654NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Sep/146.97.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/EarningsRON, average monthly gross earnings Sep/1423492331NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Oct/14162.24161.93NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 Sep/14115.11115.30NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2013200,045.7193,148.2  
ExpenditureRON million2013215,816.9207,922.1  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2013-15,771.3-14,773.9  
FinancingRON million201315,771.314,773.9  
DomesticRON million2013-1,724.3-511.8  
BankRON million20133,462.116,493.5  
Non-bankRON million2013-5,186.4-17,005.3  
ForeignRON million201317,495.615,285.7  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionSept./201414,547.712,801.7  
ExpenditureRON millionSept./201413,056.213,294.8  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionSept./20141,491.5-493.1  
FinancingRON millionSept./2014-1,491.5493.1  
DomesticRON millionSept./2014-2,540.9979.9  
BankRON millionSept./2014769.92,567.4  
Non-bankRON millionSept./2014-3,310.8-1,587.5  
ForeignRON millionSept./20141,049.4-486.8  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q2/2014233,081.9232,993.1  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q2/2014106,265.0108,098.5  
Long-termRON million Q2/201423,669.518,870.4  
Medium-termRON million Q2/201468,793.678,582.3  
Short-termRON million Q2/201413,801.910,645.8  
External debt by maturity RON million Q2/2014126,816.9124,894.6  
Long-termRON million Q2/2014115,173.3112,608.3  
Medium-termRON million Q2/201410,969.311,140.0  
Short-termRON million Q2/2014674.31,146.3  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q2/201414,194.914,153.8  
DomesticRON million Q2/20149,358.29,041.8  
ForeignRON million Q2/20144,836.75,112.0  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Sep/14105,239,710105,598,354  
Money M2 RON thou.Sep/14243,219,176242,528,310  
Money M3 RON thou.Sep/14243,434,537242,793,889  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Sep/14213,069,650213,557,103  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Sep/1418,225,42619,357,542  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Sep/1488,354,06584,681,338  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Sep/1458,103,18158,122,177  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Sep/14-49,184,096-47,205,087  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Sep/14142,628,329139,873,116  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumOct/143.003.25  
Lending facility% per annumOct/145.756.25  
Deposit facility% per annumOct/140.250.25  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumOct/141.932.74  
ROBOR 1W% per annumOct/142.433.24  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumSep/146.756.62  
Time deposit rate% per annumSep/142.232.03  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumSep/149.839.97  
Time deposit rate% per annumSep/143.123.18  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumSep/146.426.00  
Time deposit rate% per annumSep/142.311.69  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumSep/148.107.94  
Time deposit rate% per annumSep/143.032.97  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsOct/147,034.907,263.23Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q3/14108-388  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1415,91315,003  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1415,88514,970  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q3/14-507-875  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q3/14586455  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q3/14378406  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q3/14594614  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q3/14-383-825  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q3/1451-642  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q3/14-15  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q3/141,8042,220  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q3/14-877-144  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Oct/1435,326.734,262.1Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Oct/1435,326.734,262.1NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Oct/1432,191.531,049.2  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Oct/140.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Oct/1422.411.9  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Oct/143,112.73,201.0  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Oct/140.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Sep/144,907.53,864.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Sep/145,392.94,305.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Sep/14-263.0-263.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q3/1454,02252,138  
Direct investment abroad EUR mill.Q3/142,3851,596  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/142,4082,307  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/14777767  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/141,6311,540  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q3/14109  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1414,95613,784  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q3/1434,26234,442  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q3/14141,122140,636  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q3/1463,61762,210  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/1419,44618,899  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/142,7192,204  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/1416,72716,695  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q3/1423  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1458,05759,525  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q3/1495,895.795,645.7NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONOct/144.41524.4100  
USD RONOct/143.48353.4160  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Populationpersons, thousandsJan-1220,09521,414NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Starting with January 2012 data are provisional and are to be revised based on the reconciliation with administrative data sources.

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy