flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 6/12/2018
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q1/18176,707.1258,887.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q1/183,361.86,709.3  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q1/1840,615.264,129.7  
Construction (F) RON million Q1/185,848.426,569.5  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q1/18109,402.4139,353.4  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q1/1817,479.322,125.5  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1832,449.645,198.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/18678.02,991.1  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/187,808.49,522.7  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/181,095.53,738.4  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q1/1820,420.624,058.6  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q1/182,447.14,887.9  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q1/18176,707.1258,887.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q1/18145,576.5195,167.3  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q1/18128,733.5177,187.5  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q1/18113,178.9154,149.8  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q1/1814,864.019,013.3  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q1/18690.64,024.4  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON millionQ1/1816,843.017,979.8  
Gross fixed capital formation RON millionQ1/1830,607.658,686.2  
Changes in inventories RON million Q1/184,150.713,915.0  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q1/18-3,627.7-8,881.1  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q1/1895,896.192,487.2  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q1/1899,523.8101,368.3  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q1/1832,449.645,198.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q1/1835,681.343,877.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q1/1834,345.541,972.8  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q1/1832,888.439,096.6  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/181,328.02,314.0  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q1/18129.1562.2  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q1/181,335.81,905.1  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q1/187,233.311,851.7  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q1/18-625.93,029.2  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/18-9,839.1-13,560.1  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1829,973.225,809.4  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q1/1839,812.339,369.5  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2015=100 Apr/18108.30122.20NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Employment 6)Persons, thousand Apr/184920.74915.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Apr/18411415NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Apr/184.64.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/Earnings 6)RON, average monthly gross earnings Apr/1845124488NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 May/18168.62167.84NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2015=100 Apr/18105.43105.03NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2016223,721.9233,795.2  
ExpenditureRON million2016242,016.3243,426.0  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2016-18,294.3-9,630.7  
FinancingRON million201618,294.39,630.7  
DomesticRON million201616,402.213,308.9  
BankRON million201615,527.211,426.6  
Non-bankRON million2016875.01,882.3  
ForeignRON million20161,892.1-3,678.2  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionApr/1817,928.39,428.8  
ExpenditureRON millionApr/1819,491.510,696.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionApr/18-1,563.2-1,267.6  
FinancingRON millionApr/181,563.21,267.6  
DomesticRON millionApr/182,408.56,710.7  
BankRON millionApr/181,884.22,120.3  
Non-bankRON millionApr/18524.34,590.4  
ForeignRON millionApr/18-845.3-5,443.1  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q4/17287,239.2280,573.0  
Domestic debt by maturity RON millionQ4/17144,261.1142,351.1  
Long-termRON millionQ4/1758,539.057,645.5  
Medium-termRON millionQ4/1770,984.668,988.7  
Short-termRON millionQ4/1714,737.515,716.9  
External debt by maturity RON millionQ4/17142,978.1138,221.9  
Long-termRON millionQ4/17142,658.2137,938.0  
Medium-termRON millionQ4/170.00.0  
Short-termRON millionQ4/17319.9283.9  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON millionQ4/1717,016.217,668.0  
DomesticRON millionQ4/1715,809.116,445.0  
ForeignRON millionQ4/171,207.11,222.9  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Apr/18211,327,135208,042,005  
Money M2 RON thou.Apr/18354,604,122350,909,558  
Money M3 RON thou.Apr/18354,735,888351,029,922  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Apr/18238,381,069236,678,697  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Apr/1836,553,34536,377,568  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Apr/18153,996,932160,097,290  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Apr/1891,805,50197,140,042  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Apr/18-41,721,419-40,588,347  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Apr/18167,366,545172,468,556  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumMay/182.502.25  
Lending facility% per annumMay/183.503.25  
Deposit facility% per annumMay/181.501.25  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumMay/182.331.56  
ROBOR 1W% per annumMay/182.681.90  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumApr/185.074.94  
Time deposit rate% per annumApr/181.341.21  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumApr/187.327.31  
Time deposit rate% per annumApr/180.960.94  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumApr/185.115.05  
Time deposit rate% per annumApr/181.441.10  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumApr/188.128.07  
Time deposit rate% per annumApr/181.000.97  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsMay/188,080.108,713.14Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q1/18-967-1,396  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q1/1820,60120,036  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q1/1821,38121,960  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q1/18-464-268  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q1/18277795  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q1/182561,364  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q1/18150-418  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q1/18-1,339-796  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q1/18-1,695-828  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q1/1840-43  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q1/181,662825  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q1/181,482423  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.May/1836,841.837,165.2Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.May/1836,841.837,165.2NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.May/1831,925.932,365.3  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.May/180.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.May/181,197.21,173.7  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.May/183,718.73,626.2  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.May/180.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Apr/185,234.36,106.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Apr/186,245.57,162.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Apr/18-753.7-761.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q1/1865,97962,422  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q1/186,3035,697  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q1/183,8903,853  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q1/181,4791,581  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q1/182,4122,272  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q1/182420  
Other investment EUR mill.Q1/1817,45315,745  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q1/1838,30937,107  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q1/18152,212148,211  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q1/1880,55478,503  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q1/1827,20825,550  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q1/183,2232,937  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q1/1823,98622,614  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q1/184380  
Other investment EUR mill.Q1/1844,40744,078  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q1/1895,526.693,477.2NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONMay/184.63874.6565  
USD RONMay/183.92393.7912  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Population 8)persons, thousandsJan-1719,63819,760NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Operational data - Note: According to the national legislation provisions in force (GEO No. 79/2017, as subsequently amended and supplemented), the social security contribution and the social health insurance contribution paid by the employer were transferred to the employee; thus, starting with January 2018, these contributions are borne entirely by the employee, and reflected in the gross amount of the nominal earnings. Consequently, the indicator ""average monthly gross earnings"" produced and disseminated starting with the reference month January 2018 is no longer comparable to data series prior to 2018.

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Provisional data