flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 4/16/2014
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q4/13193,158.3171,539.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q4/1313,380.814,609.2  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q4/1357,461.251,245.0  
Construction (F) RON million Q4/1323,397.113,775.7  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q4/1378,123.371,467.0  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q4/1320,795.920,442.5  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q4/1337,621.337,451.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/134,172.14,883.3  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/139,183.99,053.4  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/133,615.32,659.2  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/1316,549.216,817.8  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q4/134,100.84,037.9  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q4/13193,158.3171,539.4NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q4/13143,742.0123,749.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q4/13133,029.6114,240.3  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q4/13112,577.599,300.9  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q4/1314,701.513,102.4  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q4/135,750.61,837.0  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q4/1310,712.49,509.6  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q4/1339,907.451,325.4  
Changes in inventories RON million Q4/1311,127.8-2,178.7  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q4/13-1,618.9-1,357.2  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q4/1369,328.569,289.8  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q4/1370,947.470,647.0  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q4/1337,621.337,451.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q4/1335,023.735,656.7  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q4/1333,460.834,454.8  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q4/1329,617.132,374.3  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q4/132,780.41,666.7  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q4/131,063.3413.8  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q4/131,562.91,201.9  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q4/139,026.912,735.0  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q4/131,246.3311.2  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/13-7,675.6-11,251.3  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/1319,433.121,156.6  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/1327,108.732,407.9  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Feb/14121.2118.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
EmploymentPersons, thousand Feb/144371.54363.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1)Persons, thousand Feb/14721730NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1)% of labour force Feb/147.27.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/EarningsRON, average monthly gross earnings Feb/1422472250NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Mar/14162.38162.34NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 Feb/14115.10115.33NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2012193,148.2181,919.9  
ExpenditureRON million2012207,922.1205,818.5  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2012-14,773.9-23,898.6  
FinancingRON million201214,773.923,898.6  
DomesticRON million2012-511.87,554.7  
BankRON million201216,493.516,514.5  
Non-bankRON million2012-17,005.3-8,959.8  
ForeignRON million201215,285.716,343.9  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionFeb/20149,259.714,321.0  
ExpenditureRON millionFeb/201414,534.313,868.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionFeb/2014-5,274.6452.6  
FinancingRON millionFeb/20145,274.6-452.6  
DomesticRON millionFeb/20148,826.4-6,432.2  
BankRON millionFeb/20144,547.33,333.2  
Non-bankRON millionFeb/20144,279.1-9,765.4  
ForeignRON millionFeb/2014-3,551.85,979.6  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q4/2013226,090.1223,659.5  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q4/2013100,484.796,759.6  
Long-termRON million Q4/201315,292.312,062.4  
Medium-termRON million Q4/201371,835.570,714.3  
Short-termRON million Q4/201313,356.913,982.9  
External debt by maturity RON million Q4/2013125,605.4126,899.9  
Long-termRON million Q4/2013112,818.2113,442.9  
Medium-termRON million Q4/201311,213.511,152.8  
Short-termRON million Q4/20131,573.72,304.2  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q4/201314,189.714,022.6  
DomesticRON million Q4/20138,859.68,462.3  
ForeignRON million Q4/20135,330.15,560.3  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Feb/14102,338,22999,734,015  
Money M2 RON thou.Feb/14242,708,364240,383,956  
Money M3 RON thou.Feb/14242,876,560240,541,426  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Feb/14218,344,671218,714,488  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Feb/1427,846,06626,753,255  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Feb/1476,102,32575,768,050  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Feb/1456,240,26657,198,319  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Feb/14-42,809,625-42,627,389  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Feb/14138,968,179139,809,012  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumMar/143.503.50  
Lending facility% per annumMar/146.506.50  
Deposit facility% per annumMar/140.500.50  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumMar/141.523.30  
ROBOR 1W% per annumMar/142.023.80  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumFeb/147.467.09  
Time deposit rate% per annumFeb/142.582.54  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumFeb/1410.8210.90  
Time deposit rate% per annumFeb/143.733.88  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumFeb/147.536.79  
Time deposit rate% per annumFeb/142.662.15  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumFeb/148.868.85  
Time deposit rate% per annumFeb/143.573.75  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsMar/146,323.746,435.58Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q4/13-968-834  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q4/1315,56615,582  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q4/1315,93815,898  
Income, netEUR mill.Q4/13-1,628-1,183  
Current transfers, netEUR mill.Q4/131,032666  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q4/131,0901,184  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q4/13-606-1,455  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q4/131,134126  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q4/13-6501,003  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q4/134-6  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q4/13-1,348-1,540  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q4/13253-1,038  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Mar/1434,409.934,860.2Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Mar/1434,409.934,860.2NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Mar/1431,240.731,618.3  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Mar/140.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Mar/1435.235.2  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Mar/143,134.13,206.7  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Mar/140.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Feb/144,338.93,935.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Feb/144,653.74,186.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Feb/14-122.9-78.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q4/1351,46251,667  
Direct investment abroad EUR mill.Q4/131,0611,079  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q4/132,8232,781  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q4/13909902  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q4/131,9141,880  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q4/1311  
Other investment EUR mill.Q4/1312,14211,419  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q4/1335,43536,386  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q4/13139,185140,648  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q4/1361,34560,318  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q4/1316,89117,462  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q4/132,8322,666  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q4/1314,05914,796  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q4/1311  
Other investment EUR mill.Q4/1360,94862,867  
Gross External Debt    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q4/1396,441.798,522.5NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONMar/144.49314.4906  
USD RONMar/143.25083.2874  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Populationpersons, thousandsJan-1220,09521,414NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.