flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 03/27/2015
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q4/14198,830.7184,572.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q4/147,956.117,425.9  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q4/1447,094.045,274.2  
Construction (F) RON million Q4/1420,003.910,232.2  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q4/14103,108.390,918.0  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q4/1420,668.420,721.8  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q4/1438,847.238,851.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/143,804.95,256.6  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/147,965.28,265.4  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/143,851.02,471.8  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q4/1418,925.018,831.7  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q4/144,301.14,026.0  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q4/14198,830.7184,572.1NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q4/14150,559.1130,625.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q4/14136,484.7119,138.2  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q4/14115,600.7105,492.9  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q4/1414,155.011,553.4  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q4/146,729.02,091.9  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q4/1414,074.411,487.7  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q4/1445,006.349,283.3  
Changes in inventories RON million Q4/143,472.44,953.5  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q4/14-207.1-290.6  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q4/1470,908.170,445.9  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q4/1471,115.270,736.5  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q4/1438,847.238,851.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q4/1435,479.237,366.9  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q4/1433,888.935,969.8  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q4/1430,402.634,026.2  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q4/142,329.81,502.2  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q4/141,156.5441.4  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q4/141,590.31,397.1  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q4/146,541.711,390.9  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q4/144,351.0714.1  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/14-7,524.7-10,620.4  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/1419,794.920,986.9  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q4/1427,319.631,607.3  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Jan/15119.7114.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
EmploymentPersons, thousand Jan/154463.94423.3NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Jan/15607609NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Jan/156.56.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/EarningsRON, average monthly gross earnings Jan/1524082582NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Feb/15163.00162.46NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 Jan/15112.89113.20NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2013200,045.7193,148.2  
ExpenditureRON million2013215,816.9207,922.1  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2013-15,771.3-14,773.9  
FinancingRON million201315,771.314,773.9  
DomesticRON million2013-1,724.3-511.8  
BankRON million20133,462.116,493.5  
Non-bankRON million2013-5,186.4-17,005.3  
ForeignRON million201317,495.615,285.7  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionJan/201514,575.311,871.3  
ExpenditureRON millionJan/201512,009.422,961.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionJan/20152,565.9-11,090.1  
FinancingRON millionJan/2015-2,565.911,090.1  
DomesticRON millionJan/20154,043.49,666.8  
BankRON millionJan/20154,775.9624.0  
Non-bankRON millionJan/2015-732.59,042.8  
ForeignRON millionJan/2015-6,609.31,423.3  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q3/2014237,607.5233,229.9  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q3/2014111,751.2106,274.7  
Long-termRON million Q3/201423,669.523,669.5  
Medium-termRON million Q3/201474,127.768,803.3  
Short-termRON million Q3/201413,954.013,801.9  
External debt by maturity RON million Q3/2014125,856.3126,955.2  
Long-termRON million Q3/2014114,226.2115,311.6  
Medium-termRON million Q3/201411,030.310,969.3  
Short-termRON million Q3/2014599.8674.3  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q3/201414,627.614,194.9  
DomesticRON million Q3/20149,828.09,358.2  
ForeignRON million Q3/20144,799.64,836.7  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Feb/15118,397,941118,444,999  
Money M2 RON thou.Feb/15258,475,590259,066,865  
Money M3 RON thou.Feb/15258,601,142259,248,793  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Feb/15210,220,359210,348,671  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Feb/1532,128,58132,470,517  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Feb/1590,394,61692,599,641  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Feb/1563,305,69964,917,155  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Feb/15-44,881,368-40,097,304  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Feb/15138,326,650140,144,871  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumFeb/152.252.50  
Lending facility% per annumFeb/154.254.75  
Deposit facility% per annumFeb/150.250.25  
Interbank money market rates (average) Feb/15  NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumFeb/150.310.23  
ROBOR 1W% per annumFeb/150.770.70  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJan/155.645.94  
Time deposit rate% per annumJan/151.571.60  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJan/159.049.46  
Time deposit rate% per annumJan/152.792.92  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumJan/155.335.48  
Time deposit rate% per annumJan/151.171.09  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumJan/157.397.16  
Time deposit rate% per annumJan/152.632.77  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsFeb/157,145.437,033.17Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q4/1412877  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q4/1416,00815,954  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q4/1415,99415,965  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q4/14-335-551  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q4/14449639  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q4/141,588400  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q4/14258492  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q4/14-516-773  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q4/14-1,16334  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q4/14-8815  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q4/141,0252,093  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q4/141,000-877  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Feb/1534,062.534,313.3Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Feb/1534,062.534,313.3NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Feb/1530,470.330,578.5  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Feb/150.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Feb/1512.116.7  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Feb/153,580.13,718.1  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Feb/150.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Jan/154,186.63,800.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Jan/154,363.04,545.9NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Jan/153.4-558.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q4/1455,19254,019  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q4/142,6702,455  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q4/142,4412,408  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q4/14810777  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q4/141,6311,631  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q4/141010  
Other investment EUR mill.Q4/1414,56514,883  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q4/1435,50634,262  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q4/14140,412140,726  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q4/1464,22763,685  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q4/1420,98019,420  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q4/142,7632,693  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q4/1418,21716,727  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q4/1432  
Other investment EUR mill.Q4/1455,20357,619  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q4/1494,259.295,165.2NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONFeb/154.43204.4877  
USD RONFeb/153.90173.8690  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Population 8)persons, thousandsJul-1319,98520,095NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Starting with January 2012 data are provisional and are to be revised based on the reconciliation with administrative data sources.

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Usual resident population represents all persons of Romanian nationality, foreign or stateless who have their usual residence in Romania. Usual residence is the place where a person normally spends the daily period of rest, regardless of temporary absences for purposes of recreation, holidays, visits to friends and relatives, business, medical treatment or religious pilgrimage. The usual residence may be the same as the domicile or may differ from it, for the persons who choose to establish their usual residence in a locality other than the locality of domicile in the country or abroad. It is considered having their usual residence in a specific geographic area just people who have lived in that usual residence for a continuous period of at least 12 months prior to reference moment. The resident population includes the persons who immigrated to Romania but excludes the persons who emigrated from Romania.