flag (1K)

Romania: Economic and Financial Data

National Summary Data Page

Date of last update: 02/12/2016
This page is updated whenever new data are released.

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Romania has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page.

Point (.) represents decimal point delimiter, comma (,) represents a thousand group delimiter.

Real Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
National Accounts      
GDP at current prices, by production approach RON million Q3/2015195,770.2162,541.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) RON million Q3/201517,485.33,853.8  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) RON million Q3/201546,057.737,535.4  
Construction (F) RON million Q3/201510,924.36,897.0  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) RON million Q3/201599,424.393,389.0  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million Q3/201521,878.620,865.8  
       
GDP at constant prices, by production approach RON million (2000=100) Q3/201540,120.530,980.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Agriculture, forestry, and fishing (A+B) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/20154,491.71,437.4  
Manufacturing, including energy (C+D+E) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/20158,463.17,685.8  
Construction (F) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/20152,613.61,609.9  
Service activities (G+H+I+J+K+L+M+N+O) 4) RON million (2000=100) Q3/201520,093.817,082.6  
Taxes less subsidies on products RON million (2000=100) Q3/20154,458.33,164.8  
       
GDP at current prices, by expenditure approach RON million Q3/2015195,770.2162,541.0NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million Q3/2015141,901.5129,005.3  
Actual final consumption of households RON million Q3/2015129,451.3117,381.3  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million Q3/2015116,285.8105,371.4  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q3/201510,993.010,297.4  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million Q3/20152,172.51,712.5  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million Q3/201512,450.211,624.0  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million Q3/201551,694.634,717.9  
Changes in inventories RON million Q3/20155,174.0-1,402.0  
External balance of goods and services RON million Q3/2015-2,999.9219.8  
Exports of goods and services RON million Q3/201572,219.872,918.8  
Imports of goods and services RON million Q3/201575,219.772,699.0  
GDP at constant prices, by expenditure approach RON million (2000=100) Q3/201540,120.530,980.5NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Actual final consumption RON million (2000=100) Q3/201539,540.833,066.1  
Actual final consumption of households RON million (2000=100) Q3/201537,969.131,200.2  
Households final consumption expenditure RON million (2000=100) Q3/201536,081.028,997.5  
Individual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q3/20151,440.31,811.4  
Individual final consumption of NPISHs RON million (2000=100) Q3/2015447.8391.3  
Actual final consumption of General Government  RON million (2000=100) Q3/20151,571.71,865.9  
Gross fixed capital formation RON million (2000=100) Q3/201511,864.67,133.5  
Changes in inventories RON million (2000=100) Q3/2015164.03,191.9  
External balance of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/2015-11,448.9-12,411.0  
Exports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/201521,339.121,779.9  
Imports of goods and services RON million (2000=100) Q3/201532,788.034,190.9  
Production Index      
Industrial production index- Total 1)%, 2010=100 Dec/15119.3135.2NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Employment 6)Persons, thousand Dec/154571.44590.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment      
Unemployed 1), 5)Persons, thousand Dec/15626621NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Unemployment rate 1), 5)% of labour force Dec/156.76.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
Wages/Earnings 6)RON, average monthly gross earnings Dec/1529302659NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
 Consumer prices %, December 2004 =100 Dec/15160.26160.08NIS-DataDSBB-IMF
 Producer prices 1)%, 2010=100 Dec/15111.23111.53NIS-DataNIS-Metadata

Fiscal Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
General Government Operations     MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON million2014213,586.7200,030.1  
ExpenditureRON million2014226,079.9215,801.4  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON million2014-12,493.2-15,771.3  
FinancingRON million201412,493.215,771.3  
DomesticRON million20146,256.8-1,724.3  
BankRON million201417,077.03,462.1  
Non-bankRON million2014-10,820.2-5,186.4  
ForeignRON million20146,236.417,495.6  
Central Government Operations    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
RevenueRON millionDec/201515,384.713,376.5  
ExpenditureRON millionDec/201528,339.717,114.9  
Balance, Deficit/SurplusRON millionDec/2015-12,955.0-3,738.4  
FinancingRON millionDec/201512,955.03,738.4  
DomesticRON millionDec/201514,288.02,288.3  
BankRON millionDec/20153,124.7658.7  
Non-bankRON millionDec/201511,163.31,629.6  
ForeignRON millionDec/2015-1,333.01,450.1  
Central Government Debt    MPF-DataDSBB-IMF
Total gross outstanding debtRON million Q3/2015243,717.6244,105.7  
Domestic debt by maturity RON million Q3/2015123,148.8121,937.8  
Long-termRON million Q3/201540,489.337,123.4  
Medium-termRON million Q3/201566,637.669,444.1  
Short-termRON million Q3/201516,021.915,370.3  
External debt by maturity RON million Q3/2015120,568.8122,167.9  
Long-termRON million Q3/2015113,894.7115,022.5  
Medium-termRON million Q3/20156,625.16,710.3  
Short-termRON million Q3/201549.1435.2  
Debt guaranteed by the central governmentRON million Q3/201514,404.113,846.9  
DomesticRON million Q3/201512,150.311,543.0  
ForeignRON million Q3/20152,253.82,303.9  

Financial Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Depository Corporations Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Monetary Aggregates      
Money M1 RON thou.Dec/15149,601,636136,061,807  
Money M2 RON thou.Dec/15286,171,617269,636,224  
Money M3 RON thou.Dec/15286,301,077269,762,615  
Loans to non government sector RON thou.Dec/15217,532,314218,507,145  
Credit to the central government, net  RON thou.Dec/1536,542,20416,046,219  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Dec/15108,426,885113,551,182  
Central Bank Survey    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Reserve money (monetary base) RON thou.Dec/1573,989,79464,099,926  
Credit to the central government, net RON thou.Dec/15-37,675,320-54,980,360  
Net foreign assets RON thou.Dec/15152,987,987151,336,370  
Interest Rates     DSBB-IMF
Interest rates applied by NBR (end of period)    NBR-Data 
NBR’s policy rate% per annumJan/161.751.75  
Lending facility% per annumJan/163.253.25  
Deposit facility% per annumJan/160.250.25  
Interbank money market rates (average)    NBR-Data 
ROBID 1W% per annumJan/160.100.22  
ROBOR 1W% per annumJan/160.480.64  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (outstanding amounts, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumDec/154.704.88  
Time deposit rate% per annumDec/150.850.99  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumDec/157.557.72  
Time deposit rate% per annumDec/151.621.70  
Interest rates (average) applied by credit institutions (new business, in RON)    NBR-Data 
Non-financial corporations      
Lending rate% per annumDec/154.324.37  
Time deposit rate% per annumDec/150.620.77  
Households      
Lending rate% per annumDec/156.616.63  
Time deposit rate% per annumDec/151.481.59  
Financial Soundness Indicators (FSI)    Romania FSI table - IMF website 
Stock market index     DSBB-IMF
BET (Bucharest Exchange Trading)  (blue chip index) 19/09/1997=1000 pointsJan/166,268.847,004.32Bucharest Stock Exchange 

External Sector

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Balance of Payments 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Current accountEUR mill.Q3/15-772-447  
Exports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1516,29816,406  
Imports of goods and servicesEUR mill.Q3/1516,92416,350  
Primary income, netEUR mill.Q3/15-760-1,107  
Secondary income, netEUR mill.Q3/15613605  
Capital accountEUR mill.Q3/15898639  
Financial accountEUR mill.Q3/15447-308  
Direct investment, netEUR mill.Q3/15-1,025-528  
Portfolio investment, netEUR mill.Q3/15499911  
Financial derivatives, netEUR mill.Q3/15-116-256  
Other investment, netEUR mill.Q3/151,962-289  
Reserve assets change EUR mill.Q3/15-873-146  
International Reserves and Foreign Currency Liquidity  EUR mill.Dec/1535,485.135,459.2Template on International Reserves and Foreign Currency LiquidityDSBB-IMF
Gross official reserves EUR mill.Jan/1635,079.035,485.1NBR-Data 
- foreign currency reserves EUR mill.Jan/1631,668.132,227.0  
- IMF reserve position EUR mill.Jan/160.00.0  
- SDRs EUR mill.Jan/1610.810.9  
- Gold holdings EUR mill.Jan/163,400.03,247.1  
- Other reserve assets EUR mill.Jan/160.00.0  
Merchandise Trade (Foreign Trade)      
Total exports (f.o.b.)Million EUR Dec/153,942.24,748.7NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Total imports (c.i.f.)Million EUR Dec/155,117.15,531.6NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
      NIS-Metadata
Trade balance (f.o.b./f.o.b.)Million EUR Dec/15-963.9-554.8NIS-DataNIS-Metadata
International Investment Position 7)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
Assets EUR mill.Q3/1555,35855,884  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q3/152,6562,910  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/152,6412,337  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/15971959  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/151,6701,378  
Financial Derivatives EUR mill.Q3/151110  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1517,57517,005  
Reserve assets EUR mill.Q3/1532,47533,622  
Liabilities EUR mill.Q3/15137,905137,971  
Direct investment EUR mill.Q3/1565,51764,205  
Portfolio investment EUR mill.Q3/1519,13319,187  
Equity securities EUR mill.Q3/152,4202,753  
Debt securities EUR mill.Q3/1516,71416,434  
Financial derivatives EUR mill.Q3/1544  
Other investment EUR mill.Q3/1553,25054,575  
Gross External Debt 7)    Template on Gross External DebtDSBB-IMF
Gross External Debt EUR mill.Q3/1589,260.990,820.6NBR-Data 
Exchange Rates (monthly average)    NBR-DataDSBB-IMF
EUR RONJan/164.53034.5040  
USD RONJan/164.17024.1390  

Population

SDDS Data Category and Component Unit Description Observations More Information
Date of Latest Data Latest Data Data of Previous Period Additional Data Metadata
Population 8)persons, thousandsJul-1319,98520,095NIS-DataDSBB-IMF

Footnotes:

1) Latest data are provisional, previous period data are final

2) Domestic and external public debt by maturities:

- short term < 1 year

- medium term > 1 year, < 5 years

- long term > 5 years.

3) Provisional data

4) As consequence of CANE rev.2 implementation in the national accounts beginning with 2008, the compilation of gross value added by activity branches at average prices of 2000 and the corresponding seasonal adjustment were no longer possible. The National Institute of Statistics initiated the process of reviewing national accounts data for the period 1995-2007 according to CANE rev.2. The reviewing envisages annual, regional and quarterly accounts. Both the series with fixed base (the year 2000) and the seasonally adjusted series are to be recalculated after the end of this process.

5) Please note that the entire dataset for number of unemployed persons and unemployment rate (2004-2014) was revised based on the resident population figures - re-estimated in accordance with the Population and Housing Census 2011 results. Revised data are available on the TEMPO database.

6) Operational data

7) Starting with Q3/2014, data are reported under the new BPM6 methodolgy

8) Usual resident population represents all persons of Romanian nationality, foreign or stateless who have their usual residence in Romania. Usual residence is the place where a person normally spends the daily period of rest, regardless of temporary absences for purposes of recreation, holidays, visits to friends and relatives, business, medical treatment or religious pilgrimage. The usual residence may be the same as the domicile or may differ from it, for the persons who choose to establish their usual residence in a locality other than the locality of domicile in the country or abroad. It is considered having their usual residence in a specific geographic area just people who have lived in that usual residence for a continuous period of at least 12 months prior to reference moment. The resident population includes the persons who immigrated to Romania but excludes the persons who emigrated from Romania.